Awards

Members Awards

Warrandyte Basketball has the honour of presenting a number of awards which recognise members who have made significant contributions to the club. 

Written nominations are invited by all registered club members and are to be provided to the Secretary no later than 1 August each year.


Club Award

Awarded in recognition of a member’s significant contribution to the health, welfare and improvement of the club and its members, and exhibits attributes in keeping with the Warrandyte Basketball Code of Conduct.


Awardees
2019 – Darren Millett
2017 – Cathy Davidson
2016 – Cathy Davidson
2015 – Cameron Davidson & Jenny Trewella
2014 – Richard Cookes
2013 – Peter Anderson
2012 – Heather Caruana
2011 – Jenny Leeson
2010 – Justin Nelson
2009 – Tony Oliver
2008 – Lisa Saunders
2007 – Dianne Trenfield
2006 – Tony Oliver
2005 – Nick Peters & Stephen Bendle
2004 – Stephen Bendle
2003 – Mandy Ratcliffe


Coach of The Year Award

Awarded in recognition of a coach, within any Warrandyte Basketball program, who has achieved outstanding results in the past 12 months.


Awardees
2019 – Ross Charles
2017 – Ryan Holloway
2016 – Cilla Bertoldi & Chris Steele
2015 – Darren Smith
2014 – Dale Leeson
2013 – Nicole Howard / Justin Nelson
2012 – Beau Bentley


Daryl Valentine Memorial Award

Awarded in memory of former Warrandyte Basketball player and coach, Daryl Valentine. Awarded to a junior member (Under 20 years of age) for services to the club during the past 12 months.


Awardees
2019 – Jay Maholtra 
2017 – Fraser Trenfield
2016 – Sam Cookes
2015 – Katia Dodds
2014 – Jack Cousens
2013 – Chris Dodds
2012 – Chris Dodds
2011 – Casey Taylor
2010 – Matt Lane
2009 – Demi Joy
2008 – Matt Lane
2007 – David Gibson
2006 – Ryan Holloway
2005 – Gavan Hennessy
2004 – Gavan Hennessy
2003 – Matt Camm
2002 – Tahnee Templeton
2001 – Jake Templeton
2000 – Kim Singh
1999 – Matt Treeby
1998 – Dionetta Arsenis
1995 – Damian Arsenis
1994 – Damian Arsenis
1992 – Clinton Grybus
1991 – Clinton Grybus
1988 – Nick Arnott
1983 – Katherine Hay
1982 – Paul Hay
1981 – Paul Hay
1980 – Darren Rollings
1979 – Jeff Woolcock


Ross McLellan Memorial Award

Awarded in memory of former Warrandyte Basketball player, coach and referee, Ross McLellan. Awarded as encouragement to a coach who has displayed a willingness to learn and improve over the past 12 months, whilst also recognising their hard work and effort.


Awardees
2019 – Sarah Marcello
2017 – Cilla Bertoldi
2016 – Alysha Buzzini
2015 – Danny Black
2014 – Mollie Booth
2013 – John Mokaraka
2012 – George Demos
2011 – Jo Metcalf
2010 – Dale Leeson
2009 – Kellie Taylor
2008 – Michael Flynn
2007 – Jenni O’Brien
2006 – Ann Cousens
2005 – Emma Collins
2004 – Grant King
2003 – Ann Cousens
2002 – Nick Peters
2001 – Lorraine Parfitt
2000 – Nigel Walsham
1999 – Ian Wood
1998 – Peter Gigliotti
1997 – Gerry Pearce
1996 – Kim Rea


Tom Hay Memorial Award

Awarded in memory of former coach and referee, Tom Hay. Awarded to a senior member (Over 20 years of age) for services to the club in the past 12 months.


Awardees
2019 – Trudi Smith
2017 – Briony Wylde
2016 – Cameron Davidson
2015 – Tony Oliver
2014 – Trudi Smith
2013 – Catherine MacDonald
2012 – John Ceh
2011 – Kristy Moore
2010 – Bruce De Lacy
2009 – Jenni O’Brien
2008 – Justin Nelson
2007 – Bruce Davis
2006 – Dianne Trenfield
2005 – Mandy Ratcliffe
2004 – Mandy Ratcliffe
2003 – Damian Arsenis
2001 – Kerry Singh
2000 – Jill Treeby & Sue Cutler
1999 – Malcolm Anderson
1998 – Bruce MacDonald
1997 – Wendi Hawley
1996 – Con Arsenis
1995 – Paul Haskings
1994 – Lyn Templeton
1993 – Paul Haskings
1992 – Gavin Whitmore
1991 – Graeme O’Shea
1990 – Elaine George